Teaching & Research Awards

 

Teaching & Research Awards

The Department is renown for both its teaching and research. With 39 regular faculty members and over 500 students, the department strives for excellence and has been recognized through multiple awards. Please click below to view our Department’s teaching and research awards.

Recent Notable Achievements

  • 2017 - Peter Ostafichuk - Wighton Fellowship, Sandford Fleming Foundation
  • 2017 - Gwynn Elfring - Dean's Excellence in Service Award
  • 2017 - Sheldon Green - Dean's Excellence in Service Award
  • 2017 - Benny Nimmervoll - Dean's Excellence in Service Award
  • 2017 - Peter Ostafichuk - Margaret Fulton Award
  • 2016 - Naval Architecture & Marine Engingeering Program - Peter Larkin Award
  • 2016 - Agnes d'Entremont - Mara H. Wasburn Early Engineering Educator Grant
  • 2015 - Peter Ostafichuk - 3M National Teaching Fellow
  • 2015 - Peter Cripton - Dean’s Excellence in Service Award
  • 2010 - Anthony Hodgson - APEGBC’s Teaching Award of Excellence
  • 2009 - Alan Steeves - President's Service Award for Excellence
  • 2008 - Alan Steeves - Distinguished PACE Integrator Award
  • 2008 - UBC PACE Lab - Winner, first annual PACE Laboratory Competition
  • 2008 - Alan Blizzard Award for the Mech 2 program
  • 2007 - Alfred Scow Award for the Mech 2 program
  • 2006 - ASME International Curriculum Innovation Award for Mech 2 program
  • 2006 - Elizabeth Croft - Award for the Support of Women in Engineering, Canadian Council of Professional Engineers
  • 2005 - Jon Mikkelson - Wighton Fellowship, Sandford Fleming Foundation

Killam Teaching Prizes

  • 2017 - Anasavarapu Srikantha Phani
  • 2016 - Nima Atabaki
  • 2014 - Hsi-Yung (Steve) Feng
  • 2012 - Peter Cripton
  • 2011 - Yusuf Altintas
  • 2010 - Peter Ostafichuk
  • 2008 - Jon Mikkelsen
  • 2007 - Robert Rohling
  • 2006 - Carl Ollivier-Gooch
  • 2003 - Antony Hodgson
  • 1998 - Philip G. Hill
  • 1995 - Sheldon Green
  • 1993 - Gary Schajer
  • 1992 - Robert L. Evans

Killam Teaching Assistant Prizes

  • 2016 - Navid Shirzad
  • 2015 - Graham Hendra and Stephen Mattucci
  • 2012 - Eric Pospisil
  • 2011 - Anthony An and Matthew Pan
  • 2010 - Adem Aygun
  • 2009 - Emily McWalter and Malcom Shield
  • 2008 - Claire Jones
  • 2007 - James Saunders and Kevin Gould
  • 2006 - Seth Gilchrist

Teaching Award for Excellence in Engineering and Geoscience Education, APEGBC

  • 2010 - Antony Hodgson
  • 2006 - Sheldon Green
  • 2004 - Gary Schajer

Research Achievements

  • Seven Research Chairs. Most faculty hold multiple NSERC grants and CIHR, CFI grants and contracts.
  • Total department research funding $3.5 Million/yr raised by ~28 research faculty members.
  • International and industrial research centres. Industrial funded research accounts for 50% of research funding.
  • Over 200 Graduate students, and yearly ~30 undergraduate students work in research labs.
  • Highest level of NSERC Discovery Program funding per research faculty member among Mechanical Engineering Departments in Canada (2006/07).
  • Second highest average NSERC award size (all grant programs) among Mechanical Engineering Departments in Canada (2006/07)
  • Research in biomedical engineering, applied mechanics, thermofluids and manufacturing, mechatronics and controls.

Recent Notable Awards

  • 2017 - Antony Hodgson - Award for Excellence in Computer Assisted Orthopaedic Surgery
  • 2017 - Walter Mérida - Wall Scholar Research Award, Peter Wall Institute for Advanced Studies
  • 2016 - Yusuf Altintas - ASME William T. Ennor Manufacturing Technology Award
  • 2016 - Yusuf Altintas - NSERC Strategic Research Network in Virtual Machining Grant
  • 2016 - Elizabeth Croft - Wendy McDonald Award
  • 2016 - Yusuf Altintas - President of International Academy for Production Engineering
  • 2016 - Farrokh Sassani - Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Fellow
  • 2016 - Dana Grecov - Wall Scholar Research Award
  • 2016 - Jon Mikkelsen - Fellow of the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers
  • 2016 - Yusuf Altintas - Georg Schlesinger Award
  • 2015 - Chris McKesson - Fellow of the Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers
  • 2015 - Carl Ollivier-Gooch and Mu Chiao - Fellows of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers
  • 2014 - Elizabeth Croft - Canada’s Most Powerful Women: Top 100 Award Winner, Women’s Executive Network’s
  • 2014 - Clarence de Silva - Wall Scholar Research Award
  • 2014 - James Olson - APEGBC Meritorious Achievement Award
  • 2013 - Yusuf Altintas - Synergy Award for Innovation
  • 2013 - James Olson - FPInnovations Professorship in Pulp and Paper Engineering
  • 2013 - Yusuf Altintas - Engineering Science Special Award, Scientific and Technical Research Council of Turkey
  • 2013 - Yusuf Altintas - Honourary Doctor, honoris causi, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
  • 2012 - Yusuf Altintas - SME Albert M. Sargent Progress Award
  • 2012 - Peter Cripton - Applied Research and Advanced Technology Development Award
  • 2011 - Yusuf Altintas - Gold Medal Award from Engineers Canada
  • 2011 - Phil Hill - Encana Principal Award
  • 2011 - Ian Frigaard - CAIMS/MITACS Industrial Mathematics Prize
  • 2010 - Yusuf Altintas - Fellow of Tokyo University
  • 2010 - Elizabeth Croft - Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) Chair for Women in Science and Engineering
  • 2010 - Elizabeth Croft - Fellow of the American Society of Mechanical Engineering
  • 2010 - Yusuf Altintas - R.A. McLachlan Memorial Award
  • 2010 - Yusuf Altintas - Fellow of Royal Society of Canada
  • 2009 - James Olson - Van den Akker Prize
  • 2009 - Thomas Oxland - American Society of Mechanical Engineering Fellow
  • 2009 - Daniel Gelbart - Honourary Doctor of Science, honoris causa, University of British Columbia
  • 2009 - Peter Cripton - Proof of Principle funding (CIHR), UBC Killam Faculty Research Fellowship
  • 2009 - Mu Chiao – Canada Research Chair in MEMS and Nanotechnology for Biomedical Devices
  • 2009 - Yusuf Altintas - Honourary Doctor Engineering Degree, University of Stuttgart
  • 2008 - Elizabeth Croft - Engineers Canada Fellowship
  • 2008 - Clarence de Silva - Honourary Doctor of Engineering, honoris causi, University of Waterloo
  • 2008 - Clarence de Silva - Canada Research Chair in Mechatronics and Industrial Automation
  • 2007 - Martha Salcudean - NSERC Synergy Award
  • 2007 - James Olson and Carl Ollivier-Gooch - NSERC Synergy Award
  • 2007 - Elizabeth Croft – NSERC Discovery Accelerator Grant
  • 2006 - Mu Chiao - BC Innovation Council Young Innovator Award
  • 2006 - Clarence de Silva - Henry M. Paynter Outstanding Investigator Award